EB-5-Visa Program

 

The United States Immigration Act’s EB-5 program provides a special category of immigration visa for the international investor. Through the program, foreigners have the opportunity to obtain U.S. permanent residency by investing in a qualifying, job-creating project.

 

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

  • Investment of $500,000
  • Proof of legal source of said investment via the I-526 Petition

 

How it works

Since its introduction in 1990 by the U.S. Immigration Act, the EB-5 Program provides a special category of immigration visa for the high-net-worth international investor. To qualify for the program, the applicant must invest $500,000 in a business or project located in an area of the United States with a high unemployment rate. The applicant’s investment must create 10 full-time jobs within a two-year period. After the approval of the initial application, which is focused primarily on establishing the legal source of the investment of $500,000 (known as an I-526 Petition), the applicant and his or her immediate family are eligible for a conditional resident status in the United States. Once the applicant establishes that the investment of $500,000 was made in the selected project and the 10 full-time jobs were created within the required period, the condition attached to the visa is removed and the applicant and family receive permanent resident status in the United States

Want to learn more?

We have a comprehensive brochure to help those interested in our EB-5 PROGRAM